Privacy Policy

I – INFORMATION ON THE SITE’S PRIVACY POLICY

1. This section contains the information related to the management of Kamla Yoga with reference to the treatment of the data of the users of Kamla Yoga.

2. This information is also valid for the purposes of Article 13 of the Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, for persons interacting with Kamla Yoga and can be reached at the address corresponding to the home page:

https://kamlayoga.com/en/

3. The information is provided only for Kamla Yoga and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through links contained therein.

4. The purpose of this document is to provide indications about the modalities, the times and the nature of the information that the owners of the treatment must provide to the users when they connect to the web pages of Kamla Yoga, regardless of the purposes of the connection itself, according to the Italian and European legislation.

5. The information may be subject to changes due to the introduction of new regulations in this regard, so the user is invited to periodically check this page.

6. If the user is under 14 years of age, pursuant to Art. 8, c.1 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, and Art. 2 – Quinquies of Legislative Decree 196/2003, as amended by Legislative Decree 181/18, he/she will have to legitimise his/her consent through the authorisation of his/her parents or guardian.

 

II – DATA PROCESSING

1 – Data Controller

1. The Data Controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body which, individually or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. It also deals with security profiles.

2. With regard to this website, the data controller is: Alida Maugeri, and for any clarification or exercise of the user’s rights, the user may contact him/her at the following e-mail address: info@kamlayoga.com.

2 – Data Processor

1. The data controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the data controller.

2. Pursuant to Article 28 of Regulation (EU) No 2016/679, by appointment of the data controller, the data processor of the Kamla Yoga website is: Alida Maugeri.

3 – Place of data processing

1. The data processing generated by the use of Kamla Yoga takes place at Kamla Yoga.

2. In case of necessity, the data related to the newsletter service can be processed by the person in charge of the processing or by subjects appointed by him/her for this purpose at the relevant premises.

 

III – COOKIES

1 – Type of Cookies

1. The Kamla Yoga website uses cookies to make the user’s browsing experience easier and more intuitive: cookies are small text strings used to store some information that may concern the user, his/her preferences or Internet access device (computer, tablet or mobile phone) and are mainly used to adapt the functioning of the website to the user’s expectations, offering a more personalized browsing experience and storing the choices made previously.

2. A cookie consists of a small set of data transferred to the user’s browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that carried out the transfer. It is not executable code and does not transmit viruses.

3. Cookies do not record any personal information and any identifiable data will not be stored. If you wish, you can prevent the saving of some or all cookies. However, in this case your use of the website and the services offered may be impaired. To proceed without changing your cookie options, simply continue browsing.

Below are the types of cookies the site uses:

2 – Technical cookies

1. There are numerous technologies used to store information on the user’s computer, which is then collected by the sites. The best known and most widely used of these is the HTML cookie. They are used for navigation and to facilitate access and use of the site by the user. They are necessary for the transmission of communications on the electronic network or for the supplier to provide the service requested by the customer.

2. The settings for managing or deactivating cookies may vary depending on the Internet browser used. In any case, the user can manage or request the general deactivation or deletion of cookies by modifying the settings of his/her internet browser. Such deactivation may slow down or prevent access to certain parts of the site.

3. The use of technical cookies enables the safe and efficient use of the site.

4. The cookies that are placed in the browser and transmitted through Google Analytics or through the statistics service of blogger or similar are technical only if they are used for optimization of the site directly by the owner of the site itself, which may collect information in aggregate form on the number of users and how they visit the site. Under these conditions, analytics cookies are subject to the same rules on information and consent as technical cookies.

5. From the point of view of duration, a distinction can be made between temporary session cookies, which are automatically deleted at the end of the browsing session and are used to identify the user and therefore avoid logging in at each page visited, and permanent cookies, which remain active on the computer until they expire or are deleted by the user.

6. Session cookies may be installed in order to allow access and stay in the private area of the portal as an authenticated user.

7. They are not stored in a persistent manner but only for the duration of navigation until the browser is closed and disappear when the browser is closed. Their use is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers consisting of random numbers generated by the server and necessary to allow the safe and efficient exploration of the site.

3 – Third-party cookies

1. A distinction is made between cookies sent to the browser directly from the site you are visiting and third party cookies sent to your computer from other sites and not from the one you are visiting.

2. Permanent cookies are often third party cookies.

3. Most third party cookies are tracking cookies used to identify online behaviour, understand interests and then tailor advertising to users.

4. Third party analytical cookies may be installed. These are sent from third party domains external to the site.

5. Third-party analytical cookies are used to collect information about the behavior of users on Kamla Yoga. The collection is done anonymously, in order to monitor the performance and improve the usability of the site. Third party profiling cookies are used to create profiles of the users, in order to propose advertising messages in line with the choices made by the users themselves.

6. The use of these cookies is governed by the rules laid down by the third parties themselves, so users are invited to read the privacy notices and the instructions for managing or disabling cookies published on the relevant web pages.

4 – Profiling cookies

1. Profiling cookies are those used to create profiles of the user and are used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user while surfing the web.

2. When using these types of cookies the user must give explicit consent.

3. Article 22 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Article 122 of the Data Protection Code shall apply.

 

IV – DATA PROCESSED

1 – Data processing methods

1. Like all websites, this website makes use of log files in which information collected automatically during user visits is stored. The information collected may be as follows

– internet protocol (IP) address;
– browser type and parameters of the device used to connect to the site;
– name of the internet service provider (ISP);
– date and time of visit;
– the visitor’s source (referral) and exit web pages;
– possibly the number of clicks.

2. The above information is processed automatically and collected in an aggregate form only in order to verify the proper functioning of the site, and for security reasons. This information will be processed in accordance with the legitimate interests of the owner.

3. For security purposes (anti-spam filters, firewalls, virus detection), automatically recorded data may also include personal data such as the IP address, which could be used, in accordance with the laws in force, to block attempts to damage the site itself or to cause damage to other users, or in any case harmful or criminal activities. Such data are never used to identify or profile the user, but only for the purpose of protecting the site and its users, such information will be processed according to the legitimate interests of the owner.

4. If the site allows the insertion of comments, or in the case of specific services requested by the user, including the possibility of sending the Curriculum Vitae for a possible working relationship, the site automatically detects and records some identification data of the user, including the e-mail address. This data is understood to be voluntarily provided by the user at the time of requesting the service. By entering a comment or other information, the user expressly accepts the privacy policy, and in particular agrees that the contents entered may be freely distributed to third parties. The data received will be used exclusively for the provision of the service requested and only for the time necessary for the provision of the service.

5. The information that users of the site decide to make public by means of the services and tools made available to them is provided by the user knowingly and voluntarily, exempting this site from any liability for any breach of the law. It is the user’s responsibility to check that he or she has permission to enter the personal data of third parties or content protected by national and international regulations.

2 – Purpose of data processing

1. The data collected by the site during its operation are used exclusively for the purposes indicated above and stored for the time strictly necessary to carry out the activities specified, and in any case for no longer than 10 years.

2. Data used for security purposes (blocking attempts to damage the site) are kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the aforementioned purpose.

3 – Data provided by the user

1. As indicated above, the optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

2. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the site set up for particular services on request.

4 – Support in configuring your browser

1. The user can also manage cookies through the settings of his browser. However, deleting cookies from your browser may remove the preferences you have set for the site.

2. For further information and support you can also visit the specific help page of the web browser you are using:

– Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies

– Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-us/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

– Safari: http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/it/

– Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=it

– Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

 

5 – Social Network Plugins

1. This site also incorporates plugins and/or buttons for social networks, in order to allow easy sharing of content on your favourite social networks. These plugins are programmed so that no cookies are set when you access the page, in order to protect your privacy. If the social network so requires, cookies will only be set when the user makes actual and voluntary use of the plugin. Please note that if the user navigates while logged into the social network, he or she has already consented to the use of cookies conveyed through this site at the time of registration with the social network.

2. The collection and use of the information obtained by means of the plugin are governed by the respective privacy policies of the social networks, to which please refer:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies

Twitter: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170519-uso-dei-cookie-e-di-altre-tecnologie-simili-da-parte-di-twitter

Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/it/privacy-policy

AddThis: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy

Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

V. RIGHTS OF THE USER

1. Article 13, c. 2 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 lists the user’s rights.

2. The Kamla Yoga website therefore intends to inform the user about the existence of the user’s rights, based on the following articles of Regulation (EU) 2016/679:

(a) Under Art. 15, of the right of the data subject to request from the controller access to personal data, under Art. 16 the possibility to rectify the data provided, under Art.18 the possibility to supplement or restrict the processing concerning him/her, or to object, on legitimate grounds, to their processing under Art. 21, in addition to the right to data portability under Art. 20 Regulation (EU);

b) the right to request cancellation under Art. 17, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed.

c) the right to obtain certification that the operations of updating, rectification, integration of data, cancellation, blocking of data, transformation have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

3. Requests may be addressed to the data controller, without formalities or, alternatively, using the form provided by the Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali, or by sending an email to: info@kamlayoga.com

4. If the processing is based on art. 6, paragraph 1, letter. a) – express consent to the use – or art. 9, paragraph 2 letter. a) – express consent to the use of genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health, data revealing religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions – the user has the right to withdraw consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent given before the revocation.

5. Similarly, in the event of a breach of the law, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali, as the authority responsible for supervising processing in Italy.

6. For a more detailed discussion of your rights, see Articles 15-22 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

 

VI. DATA SECURITY

1. This website processes user data in a lawful and correct manner, taking appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification or destruction of data. The processing is carried out by means of computer and/or telematic tools, with organisational methods and logics strictly related to the purposes indicated.

2. In addition to the data controller, in some cases, categories of people involved in the organisation of the site (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, postal couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) may have access to the data.

 

VII. AMENDMENTS TO THIS DOCUMENT

1. This document, which constitutes the privacy policy of this website, is published at the address

https://kamlayoga.com/en/privacy-policy/

2. It may be subject to changes or updates. In the event of significant changes and updates, users will be notified accordingly.

3. Previous versions of the document will still be available on this page.

4. The document was updated on 07/12/2020 in order to comply with the relevant legal provisions, and in particular with Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Instagram @kamlayoga

Kamla Yoga © 2021. Tutti i diritti riservati | P.IVA: 05815950877 - Domicilio fiscale: Via Torino 61, Catania

tribbu-nero